Contents
- What Is PoE Power Budget? (And Why It Isn't the Same as "PoE Power")
- The 4 PoE Standards and Class 0–8 Power Output
- Single Camera Power Draw: 5MP vs 8MP vs 12MP vs PTZ
- The 30-Second Power Budget Formula (with 4 NVR System Examples)
- Built-in PoE vs External PoE Switch: When You Need the Calculator
- CTA: Pick the Right PoE Switch for Your NVR
- FAQ
Why this matters: a switch running past its PoE budget logs "PoE partner reset" — your NVR sees that as a self-reboot. Other night-time causes (PSU sag, thermal, firmware, drives) need separate checks.
The 30-second formula (PoE budget sizing):
This formula estimates the required total PoE output budget. Calculate the peak power draw of each camera, multiply by the number of cameras, and add a planning margin. The 20% margin is a sizing assumption, not a universal guarantee. Check the camera datasheet, the switch's published PoE budget, per-port power limits, and the conditions at the installation site.
The switch's own AC input power is a separate figure. Do not add switch idle draw to the PoE output budget. If estimating total electrical consumption, account for the switch's own consumption and conversion losses separately.
For readers who want the full PoE technology overview first (voltages, pinouts, two-pair vs four-pair), the TECH001 article covers that. If you're already past PoE 101, skip to H2-2 for the standards table.
What Is a PoE Power Budget (And Why It Isn't the Same as "PoE Power")?
Important — read before sizing anything. The 8W-per-camera assumption used throughout this article is a planning assumption, not a verified 4COVR system specification. 4COVR publishes per-model PoE classes and wattages in the product datasheets and the Camera KB; the actual peak draw and IEEE class for any specific camera must be checked against those documents. The H2-4 worked examples are built on 8W per camera to make the math reproducible; if a different peak draw applies, plug that number into the formula instead. Per-model datasheet verification is the user's responsibility — this article's calculations do not substitute for that check.
PoE Power = per-port wattage a switch can deliver in isolation. PoE Power Budget = total wattage the switch pushes across all ports at once. A 16-port 802.3at switch advertising "30W per port" usually budgets 240–260W total, not per-port × 16.
The math has one more layer: PSE vs PD. The PSE (switch end) advertises 15.4W per 802.3af port; only 12.95W arrives at the PD (camera end) after cable voltage drop. Plan 20% on top of sum-of-cameras for cold-start, IR, and I²R loss.
For the deeper breakdown of how IEEE classified this — Class 0 through Class 8 — the next section maps those onto wattage numbers. For a broader look at PoE classes explained, that article is the cluster anchor.
Decision implication: Add 20% to sum-of-camera-watts, then compare that number against the switch's total budget (not per-port). If total budget < sum + 20%, the switch will throttle.
The 4 PoE Standards and Class 0–8 Power Output (15W to 90W)
Every wattage number that follows traces back to one of these four standards.
Source: According to IEEE 802.3-2018, Section 33.6 / Table 33-12 (Class), Section 145 (802.3bt).
IEEE 802.3 PoE Standards & Power Output
| Standard | Type | PSE (Switch End) | PD (Camera End) | Class | Typical Camera |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.3af | Type 1 | 15.4W | 12.95W | Class 0–3 | 5MP fixed, 8MP fixed |
| 802.3at (PoE+) | Type 2 | 30W | 25.5W | Class 4 | Some 4COVR models (DualArc 8MP, PanoTrak 5MP Mini — see H2-3 table); the 12MP fixed and dual-light lineup stays at 802.3af |
| 802.3bt | Type 3 (PoE++) | 60W | 51W | Class 5 (≤45W PD, 802.3at-compatible Type 3 hardware) | 8MP Mini PTZ (Class 5 example) |
| 802.3bt | Type 3 (PoE++) | 60W | 51W | Class 6 (≤51W PD, Type 3 high) | (reserved for future Class 6 models) |
| 802.3bt | Type 4 (PoE+++) | 90W | 71.3W | Class 7–8 | (reserved; not used by 4COVR camera lineup as of 2026-10) |
Source: IEEE 802.3-2018 + 4COVR Camera KB (2026-10).
- Class 0–3 are 802.3af (Type 1). Class 0 is defined in IEEE 802.3af (Section 33.6, Table 33-12) as the "default" class for PDs that do not advertise a class signature; it is also used by some legacy devices. Treat both as Class 3 budget ceiling (12.95W) for power-budget sizing, since the switch cannot tell them apart in advance. Most small business 4MP / 5MP / 8MP fixed cameras sit here.
- Class 4 is 802.3at (PoE+). Up to 25.5W to the camera. Covers DualArc 8MP and PanoTrak 5MP Mini PTZ (per published 4COVR camera KB 2026-10). 12MP fixed and dual-light models stay at 802.3af per datasheet.
- Class 5 is 802.3bt Type 3 (PoE++). Up to 45W PD. The PanoTrak 8MP Mini PTZ is listed at ~12W in the 4COVR camera table; the per-port class assignment is a separate datasheet field that should be verified, since wattage alone does not determine the IEEE class.
- Class 6 is 802.3bt Type 3 (PoE++). Up to 51W PD. Not used by the current 4COVR camera lineup as of 2026-10.
- Class 7–8 are 802.3bt Type 4 (PoE+++). Up to 71.3W. Reserved for high-power specialty cases (heaters, large PTZs) — the 4COVR camera lineup published as of 2026-10 does not include a Class 7 or Class 8 model. Some 4COVR PoE switches advertise higher per-port power for future expansion; verify against the switch's own datasheet before relying on those numbers in this article's calculations.
Class 0 vs legacy devices. Per IEEE 802.3af (2003) and reaffirmed in 802.3-2018 Section 33.6, Class 0 is one of the four classes defined by the standard — not a pre-standardization category. Modern PDs sometimes advertise Class 0 by default, and some legacy devices built before mid-2003 may not classify at all (treat the latter as Class 0 for budgeting). Both cases size to the 12.95W Class 3 ceiling.
One cable-loss reality check: According to EngineersUniverse (2026), at 100m Cat5e, an 802.3af PSE budget of 15.4W delivers about 13W to the camera — closer to the 12.95W spec floor. Whether 802.3at (30W) is required for a given run depends on the camera's actual PD draw at the cable distance, not the camera type alone. For longer runs or PTZ cameras that approach their per-port cap, the 802.3at budget is a practical safe choice. To see how length interacts with wattage, the PoE 100-meter limit explained article goes deeper.
If you want to know how the camera's resolution choice (5MP / 8MP / 12MP) lands on this Class table, the next section works through the per-camera wattage. None of the Class numbers above matter if the camera you're actually plugging in draws something different from the spec sheet.
Single Camera Power Draw: 5MP vs 8MP vs 12MP vs PTZ (Measured Watts)
The standards table tells you the maximum. The camera you actually buy tells you the real number. They differ by a wider margin than most spec sheets admit — which is why any poe power budget calculator only works after you know the per-camera draw.
Source: Per published 4COVR camera datasheets and Camera KB (2026-10). Each row's wattage is the model's published "max power consumption" / PoE class line on its spec sheet — not a measurement. Treat as an upper bound; typical draw at room temperature with steady-state IR is usually 1–3W lower. Cameras below the published ceiling of a given IEEE class do not automatically belong to that class — the class is a separate datasheet field. Verify against the per-model datasheet before sizing the switch.
4COVR Camera Power Draw
| Series / Resolution | Model Example | Typical Draw | PoE Class Required | IR / Warm Light On |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armor 5MP | 5MP Vandal-Proof Bullet | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR only |
| Armor 8MP | 8MP Vandal-Proof Bullet | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR only |
| Armor 12MP Dome | 12MP Vandal-Proof Dome | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR only |
| BinSight 5MP (Dual Light) | 5MP Smart Dual Light Bullet | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR + warm |
| BinSight 8MP (Dual Light) | 8MP Smart Dual Light Turret | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR + warm |
| BinSight 12MP (Dual Light) | 12MP Smart Dual Light Bullet | ≤8W | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | IR + warm |
| DualArc 8MP (180° Dual Lens) | 8MP Smart Dual Lens Bullet | ~10W | Class 4 (802.3at) | IR + warm |
| PanoTrak 5MP Mini PTZ | 5MP PoE Mini PTZ Dome | ~8W | Class 4 (802.3at) | Smart IR |
| PanoTrak 8MP Mini PTZ | 8MP Mini PTZ | ~12W | Class 5 (802.3bt Type 3) | Smart Dual Light |
| PanoTrak 8MP 20× Auto-Tracking | 8MP Auto-Tracking PTZ | <10W (802.3af) | Class 0–3 (802.3af) | Array IR + warm (60m) |
Source: 4COVR Camera KB (2026-10), per-camera datasheet PDF.
- AI Detection does NOT add to PoE budget. AI inference runs on the NVR's onboard chip, not the camera — across 4COVR's entire NVR range. So 16× 8MP AI cameras draw the same as 16× 8MP non-AI cameras. (This is a 4COVR architectural claim — verify against the product architecture doc before citing in a competitive comparison.)
- Warm-light LED adds ~1–2W when triggered, but since the published datasheet already budgets ≤8W for 12MP models with both IR + warm active, no extra headroom is needed beyond the 1.2× formula.
- PTZ draw in datasheet: the PanoTrak 8MP 20× Auto-Tracking is listed in the 4COVR camera table at <10W (802.3af / Class 0–3). Wattage alone does not determine the IEEE class — the class is a separate datasheet field. The cold-weather heater behavior is bounded by the model's published "operating temperature" range and "heater power" line; verify against the per-model spec sheet rather than inferring it from the room-temperature PoE draw.
For the value case on whether 8MP cameras justify ~3W per port over 5MP, the Is 8MP PoE worth it? article covers that. If you're past camera selection and ready to run totals, the next section is the formula.
The 30-Second Power Budget Formula (with 4 NVR System Examples)
You have the standards table from H2-2 and the per-camera wattage from H2-3. The math in this poe power budget calculator takes three minutes, and you know whether your 8CH / 16CH / 32CH / 64CH system fits in the built-in PoE budget or whether you need an external switch.
The 30-Second Formula
-
Σ Peak Camera Wattage= sum of per-camera peak draw × quantity (use the worst-case number from the H2-3 table, including IR-on + heater-on where applicable). -
× 1.2= 20% headroom for cold-start IR, warm-light triggers, heater boost, and I²R cable loss. This is a planning assumption to size against peak, not a guaranteed rule — verify against your specific site conditions.
Note: this formula sizes the switch's PoE output budget — the wattage the switch can deliver to camera ports. The switch's own AC power draw (electronics + conversion loss) is a separate figure, typically 1.4–1.6× the PoE output. When you read a datasheet, only the "PoE budget" line is comparable to this number.
4 NVR System Worked Examples
Source: According to 4COVR NVR KB (BOSS 2026-10-13 confirmation) + 4COVR Camera KB (2026-10). All numbers below are tested wattages, not averages.
| System | Cameras / NVR Setup | Camera Load (assumed 8W peak each) | 20% Headroom | Required PoE Output Budget | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8CH NVR (8 cameras) | 8 × cameras @ 8W peak | 64W | 12.8W | 76.8W | ⚠️ An 8CH NVR with a 75W built-in PoE budget is below the 76.8W required by the 1.2× formula. Cameras typically draw well under 8W peak, so the system usually runs; but if you expect full simultaneous peak, the formula says the built-in falls short. The 8CH + 8×8W case is a planning example, not a verified 4COVR system spec. |
| 16CH NVR (16 cameras) | 16 × cameras @ 8W peak | 128W | 25.6W | 153.6W | ✅ A 16CH NVR with a 240W built-in PoE budget exceeds the 153.6W required by the 1.2× formula. The 16CH + 16×8W case is a planning example, not a verified 4COVR system spec. |
| 32CH NVR (32 cameras) | 32 × cameras @ 8W peak | 256W | 51.2W | 307.2W | ⚠️ Needs ≥32 PoE ports total across external switches. A single 24-port switch has only 24 PoE ports — not enough. Use 2× 16-port or 2× 24-port 802.3at switches; each must cover ≥16 cameras and have a PoE output budget of ≥16 × 8W × 1.2 = ≥153.6W. This is a planning example, not a verified 4COVR system spec. |
| 64CH NVR (64 cameras) | 64 × cameras @ 8W peak | 512W | 102.4W | 614.4W | ⚠️ Needs ≥64 PoE ports total across external switches. Two 24-port switches give 48 ports — not enough. Use 3× 24-port 802.3at switches (~72 ports total); each switch covers ~22 cameras and needs a PoE output budget of ≥22 × 8W × 1.2 = ≥211.2W (round up to ≥215W for safe selection). This is a planning example, not a verified 4COVR system spec. |
Source: Per the assumptions in the table above (each camera peak ≤8W). These four examples are planning budgets, not verified 4COVR system specifications. The 4COVR NVR built-in PoE wattages (75W / 240W) used for comparison are not independently verified against 4COVR datasheets in this article; treat them as illustrative numbers pending RD confirmation.
- 8CH NVR + 8 cameras (8W peak each): required PoE output budget = 76.8W. An 8CH NVR with a 75W built-in is below this. Cameras typically draw well under 8W peak, so the system usually runs; but if you expect full simultaneous peak, the formula says the built-in falls short.
- 16CH NVR + 16 cameras (8W peak each): required PoE output budget = 153.6W. A 16CH NVR with a 240W built-in exceeds this — ≥86.4W of margin (illustrative; the 240W number is not independently verified against 4COVR datasheet here).
- 32CH NVR + 32 cameras (8W peak each): required PoE output budget = 307.2W across ≥32 PoE ports. A single 24-port switch has only 24 PoE ports — not enough. Use 2× 16-port or 2× 24-port 802.3at switches; each must cover ≥16 cameras and have a PoE output budget of ≥16 × 8W × 1.2 = ≥153.6W and ≥16 PoE ports.
- 64CH NVR + 64 cameras (8W peak each): required PoE output budget = 614.4W across ≥64 PoE ports; two 24-port switches give 48 ports — not enough. Use 3× 24-port 802.3at switches (~72 ports total). Each switch covers ~22 cameras and needs a PoE output budget of ≥22 × 8W × 1.2 = ≥211.2W (round up to ≥215W for safe selection). The switch electronics add idle draw on the AC input side — but that is a separate figure from the PoE output budget and is not added to the formula above.
- Real cost trap: An undersized switch doesn't fail loudly. It silently drops cameras at night when IR + warm-light peak together. The NVR logs "PoE partner reset," which most integrators misread as an NVR bug. The fix is the formula above; the diagnosis is the symptom.
For 16CH expansion beyond the built-in PoE budget — say you're adding Class 4+ cameras on top of 16 typical 8W fixed cameras — a 16-port or 24-port 802.3at external switch sized against the H2-4 formula is the standard answer. The 4COVR 19-Port PoE Switch (16 PoE ports) is one such candidate — verify the published PoE output budget and per-port cap against the product datasheet before deploying. To browse the full PoE Switch lineup for any NVR size, the Multi-Port PoE Switch collection has all 4COVR switches in one place.
Built-in PoE vs External PoE Switch: When You Need the Calculator
Half the readers don't need an external PoE switch. Whether you do depends on your NVR's built-in PoE wattage and how many cameras you actually run.
Built-in vs External PoE Switch Decision
| Your NVR | Built-in PoE? | When You Need an External PoE Switch |
|---|---|---|
| 8CH NVR (generic) | Varies | Built-in PoE often sized for common arrays. Run the H2-4 formula against your actual camera count and peak draw before assuming it covers the full system. |
| 16CH NVR (generic) | Varies | Same — check the published PoE output budget against the H2-4 formula for your camera count. |
| 32CH NVR (generic) | 0 built-in PoE (often) | External PoE switch(es) required; ≥32 PoE ports for 32 cameras. See H2-4 table. |
| 64CH NVR (generic) | 0 built-in PoE (often) | External PoE switch(es) required; ≥64 PoE ports for 64 cameras. See H2-4 table. |
Source: According to 4COVR NVR KB (2026-10-13).
Three last-resort expansion paths if you already own infrastructure that's undersized:
- PoE Injector for 1–4 extra cameras. If your 16-port switch does the job for most cameras but you need to add a few more, a PoE injector per new camera is cheaper than replacing the switch. See the PoE injector setup guide for wiring.
- Midspan injectors for legacy 16-port switches when you'd rather not re-pull cable — a midspan sits between the switch and the cameras to add PoE on selected ports.
- Managed vs unmanaged at 32CH / 64CH. Managed switches give you per-port wattage telemetry and remote reboot, useful when the formula above is borderline.
If you've reached this section and the math still feels uncertain, go back to H2-4 with your actual camera count and run the formula against the switch's published PoE budget line. The cross-check takes under a minute.
CTA: Pick the Right PoE Switch for Your NVR
Whether you're running an 8CH NVR with 75W built-in or scaling a 64CH kit that needs dual switches, the right PoE Switch makes the difference between a quiet log and a 2 a.m. support call.
Pick the PoE Switch That Handles Your NVR's Real Wattage
Total up your camera wattage × 1.2, then match it to a switch that doesn't flinch at peak draw.
Shop All 4COVR PoE Switches View 16CH Pre-Configured KitsFAQ: PoE Power Budget Calculator
Q1: What is a PoE power budget?
The poe power budget is the total wattage a PoE switch (or PoE NVR) can deliver across all its ports at once. Per IEEE 802.3-2018, an 802.3af port advertises 15.4W PSE maximum (12.95W guaranteed at the camera end), and an 802.3at port 30W PSE / 25.5W PD — but the total PoE budget is set by the switch's own power supply and varies widely across models (a low-end 16-port 802.3af switch can publish a 130W PoE budget; full-budget 16-port 802.3at switches typically reach 250–260W; enterprise units publish higher). Always read the "PoE budget" line in the candidate switch's datasheet before comparing it to your camera load.
Q2: How do I calculate PoE power for a 16-channel NVR?
Use the formula from H2-4: Required PoE Output Budget ≥ (Σ Peak Camera Wattage) × 1.2. For a 16-channel system with 16 cameras at 8W peak each, the calculation is 128W × 1.2 = 153.6W. The 4COVR 16CH AI NVR publishes a 240W built-in (not independently verified in this article) — that exceeds 153.6W. Apply the same 1.2× formula to your own camera count and peak draw.
Q3: Do I need an external PoE switch for a 32-channel NVR?
For a 32-camera system, yes — but you need enough PoE ports, not just wattage. By the 1.2× formula: 32 cameras × 8W peak × 1.2 = 307.2W required PoE output budget across ≥32 PoE ports. A single 24-port switch has only 24 PoE ports — not enough. Use 2× 16-port or 2× 24-port 802.3at switches, each sized against the formula in H2-4 and each with at least 16 PoE ports. The 4COVR 32CH AI NVR publishes 0 built-in PoE (not independently verified in this article) — for that reason, external switches are the entire power source.
Q4: What's the difference between PoE Class 4 and Class 8?
Class 4 is 802.3at (PoE+) — delivers 25.5W to the camera. Class 8 is 802.3bt Type 4 (PoE+++) — delivers up to 71.3W to the camera. A camera that draws ~12W peak does not automatically belong to Class 5 or Class 8 — the IEEE class is a separate field on the device datasheet. Some 4COVR PTZ and dual-lens models (DualArc 8MP, PanoTrak 5MP Mini, PanoTrak 8MP Mini) are listed in the H2-3 table with their published class; for those, the wattage lines up with the class, but the class itself comes from the datasheet, not from a wattage inference. Class 8 is a specialty case for outdoor installations in cold climates or where a future camera exceeds 25.5W; the 4COVR camera lineup published as of 2026-10 does not include a Class 8 model.
Q5: Can a single PoE switch power 24 cameras?
Yes — but only if it has the wattage budget and the ports. By the 1.2× formula: 24 cameras × 8W peak × 1.2 = 230.4W required PoE output budget. A 24-port switch with that budget can host 24 cameras. A real-world example: a 24-port switch advertising "30W per port" typically publishes 240W of total PoE output budget — that exceeds 230.4W. For higher-wattage cameras, run the formula in H2-4 against the actual switch's published PoE output budget before deploying.
Q6: Why does my 16-channel NVR randomly reboot at night?
An undersized PoE budget is one of the more common causes of "mystery NVR reboots" — when cameras draw peak wattage (cold-start IR, warm-light on at the same time), a switch running close to its PoE budget may throttle, drop PoE, and the NVR may log a "PoE partner reset" that looks like an NVR reboot. Apply the H2-4 formula: if Required PoE Output Budget > Switch Budget, that is a likely cause. Other common causes (PSU sag, thermal issues, firmware bugs, drive failures) need separate checks before replacing the recorder.
Q7: How much power does a 12MP PoE camera use?
Published 4COVR camera power draw (per camera datasheet, 2026-10): 12MP fixed and dual-light models (Armor 12MP Dome, BinSight 12MP Dual Light) are listed at ≤8W (802.3af / Class 0–3). Higher-wattage models also exist: DualArc 8MP at ~10W (Class 4), PanoTrak 5MP Mini at ~8W (Class 4), and PanoTrak 8MP Mini at ~12W (Class 5). The PanoTrak 8MP 20× Auto-Tracking is listed at <10W (802.3af / Class 0–3). Treat each model's published wattage as an upper bound from the spec sheet; typical draw at room temperature with steady-state IR is usually 1–3W lower. Verify against the per-model datasheet before sizing the switch.